Sport

Heathcote golf

By McIvor Times

ON SATURDAY, 91 men and 21 women played a stableford event at the Axedale Golf Club, sponsored by Drummond Golf.

Men’seEvent:

In division one, for handicaps of 0-13, the winner was Peter Hoskin (9 h/c, 41 nett). The runner-up was Steven Lee (10 h/c, 39 nett). Third place went to Travis Fitzpatrick (8 h/c, 39 nett) on a countback.

In division two, for handicaps of 14-18, the winner was Stephen Jeffrey (18 h/c, 41 nett). The runner-up was John Miller (17 h/c, 36 nett), while third place went to Robin Minne (15 h/c, 35 nett).

In division three, for handicaps of 19-22, the winner was Ian Martin (20 h/c, 37 nett). The runner-up was Andrew Watson (21 h/c, 35 nett) on a countback from Tony Murphy (18 h/c, 35 nett).

In division four, for handicaps of 23-36, the winner was Owen Davies (25 h/c, 38 nett). The runner-up was Geoff Kerr (23 h/c, 37 nett), while third place went to John Geldart (23 h/c, 36 nett).

Ball winners: Andrew Schaeche (36), Doug Osborne (35), John Torney (35), Stuart McGibbon (35), Fred Kath (34), Brian Retallick (34 countback).

Ladies event:

In the ladies competition, division one, for handicaps of 0-25, the winner was Lesley Elvey (24 h/c, 32 nett) on a count-back from Ruth Iser (11 h/c, 32 nett).

In division two of the ladies, for handicaps of 26-45, the winner was Anne Telford (28 h/c, 36 nett). The runner-up was Muriel Pitts (27 h/c, 35 nett) on a count-back.

Ball winners: Therese Lynch (35), Megan McPherson (35), Annette Holmes (31), Marianne Dunn (31).

Nearest the pins:

1st hole division one: Travis Fitzpatrick; division two: Lesley Elvey.

3rd hole, 2nd shot — division one: Rod Threlfall; division two: Tony Gundry.

6th hole (Open): Kris Hazeldene.

16th hole (Superpin): Peter Hoskin.

18th hole division one: Peter Hoskin; division two: No winner — jackpots.

Other highlights

Peter Nielsen Memorial Trophy 3-round stableford: Hayden Nielsen (106 count-back).

Eagles Nest: Paul Pyke (13th 19 balls).

Knock-out Qualifiers: Peter Hoskin/Robin Minne, Steven Lee/John Geldart; Hayden Nielsen/Roger Heider, Rod Threlfall/Owen Davies; Fred Kath/Tony Murphy, Ian Martin/Ian Kerr.

■ ON THURSDAY, July 18, 47 men took part in a stableford event at the Axedale Golf Club. The event was sponsored by Drummond Golf.

In division one (0-19) the winner was Paul Pyke (8 h/c, 36 nett). The runner-up was Peter Hoskin (9 h/c, 35 nett) on a count-back from Robin Minne (15 h/c, 35 nett).

In division two (20-36), the winner was John Geldart (23 h/c, 36 nett). The runner-up was Owen Davies (25 h/c, 35 nett) on a count-back from Don Leversha (20 h/c, 35 nett) also on a count-back.

Ball winners: Tony Lindrea 35, Peter Williamson 34, Rob Taylor 34, Phil Luke 34, Alan Galea 34 and Rob Scott 33.

Nearest the pins:

1st hole — division one: Rod Connelly; division two: Alan Clements.

3rd hole, 2nd shot — division one: Kevin Crawford; division two: Don Leversha.

6th hole — open: Rob Taylor.

18th hole — division one: David Baillie; division two: Brian Keating.

17th hole — Presidential Longest Putt: Rob Taylor.

Encouragement Award: Division one: Michael Dunne; division two: Eric Rogers.