Sport

Axedale Golf Club

by
February 16, 2018

A TOTAL of 79 men and 18 ladies played a stableford event at the Axedale Golf Club on Saturday, sponsored by Bendigo Party Hire.

Men’s event

In first division for players with handicaps of 0-14, the winner was John White (12 h/c, 43 nett).

The runner-up was Andrew Schaeche (10 h/c, 42 nett).

Third place went to Grant Lane (9 h/c, 40 nett).

In division two for players with handicaps of 15-18, the winner was Mark Pittock (16 h/c, 44 nett).

John McCullagh (18 h/c, 41 nett) finished runner-up, while David Baillie (16 h/c, 41 nett) took out third place.

In division three for players with handicaps of 19-36, the winner was Peter Stewart (20 h/c, 43 nett).

The runner-up was Greg Henderson (20 h/c, 42 nett) on a countback from Ian Edwards (25 h/c, 42 nett).

Ball winners:

Warren Pollock (39), Lee McCullagh (39), Craig Simpson (39), Lex Johnstone (39), Ryan Fitzpatrick (38) and Ian Kerr (38) on a countback.

Ladies event

In first division of the ladies, the winner was Linda Andrea (4 h/c, 37 nett). The runner-up was Jan Walklate (16 h/c, 36 nett).

In division two of the ladies, the winner was Margaret Kerr (33 h/c, 38 nett), while Anne Telford finished runner-up (28 h/c, 35 nett).

Nearest the pins:

1st hole — division one: Brett Moore; division two: Paul O’Sullivan.

3rd hole, 2nd shot — division one: John Neylon; division two: Paul OSullivan.

6th hole — open: Anne Telford.

16th hole — entries Superpin: Craig Simpson.

18th hole — division one: Paul Pyke; division two: Ian Edwards.

Other highlights:

Hole-in-one

Anne Telford (6th).

Birdie ball:

Paul Pyke (18th).

Summer Cup winner:

Warren Pollock 116, from Paul Pyke 114, Robin Miller 113.

■ A GROUP of 49 men played a stableford event at the Axedale Golf Club on Thursday, February 8, sponsored by Paul Powell Professional Golf Tuition.

In first division for players with handicaps of 0-18, the winner was Peter Hoskin (8 h/c, 40 pts) on a countback from Rod Connelly (13 h/c, 40 pts). Third place went to Nickholas Williamson (18 h/c, 39 pts).

In division two for players with handicaps of 19-36, the winner was Peter Thomas (21 h/c, 42 pts) on a countback from Mark Kesper (25 h/c, 42 pts), while John Murdoch (22 h/c, 41 pts) took out third place on a countback.

Ball winners:

Paul Duncan and Phillip Luke (41), John Geldart (39); and Len Rodda, Robin Miller and Ian Logan (37) on a countback.

Nearest the pins:

1st hole — division one: Mike Fitzgerald; division two: Peter Thomas.

3rd hole, 2nd shot — division one: Peter Richardson; division two: Malcolm Bain.

6th hole — open: Paul Pyke.

18th hole — division one: Mike Fitzgerald; division two: John Murdoch.

Longest drive:

Peter Richardson.

Longest putt:

Rod Threlfall.

Encouragement award:

Division one: John Taylor.

Division two: Geoff Kerr.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text