Sport

Axedale golf

by
February 09, 2018

A GROUP of 84 players took part in a stroke event for men and ladies at the Axedale Golf Club on Saturday. The event was sponsored by Bendigo Party Hire.

Men’s event:

In division one for handicaps of 0-13, the winner was John White (77 gross, 13 h/c, 64 nett). The runner-up was Roger Heider (75 gross, 7 h/c, 68 nett) on a countback from Peter Hoskin (76 gross, 8 h/c, 68 nett).

In division two for handicaps of 14-17, the winner was Craig Lee (78 gross, 16 h/c, 62 nett). The runner-up was John Neylon (82 gross, 14 h/c, 68 nett) on a countback from Jim Long (85 gross, 17 h/c, 68 nett).

In division three for handicaps of 18 to 22, the winner was Rob Scott (90 gross, 22 h/c, 68 nett) on a countback from Peter Stewart (90 gross, 22 h/c, 68 nett) who also secured his position on a countback from Mick Purdon (88 gross, 20 h/c, 68 nett).

In division four for handicaps of 23-36, the winner was Brandt Fleming (99 gross, 29 h/c, 63 nett). The runner-up was Rob Smith (93 gross, 26 h/c, 67 nett). Third place went to Malcolm Bain (95 gross, 26 h/c, 69 nett).

Count the Putts: Roger Heider (26 on a countback).

Ball winners: Craig Fitzgerald (68), Kevin Crawford (69), Craig Simpson (69), Craig Shewell (69), Mark Pittock (69) and Wayne Mildren (69 on a countback).

Nearest the pins:

1st hole division one: John Richardson; division two: Derek Higham.

3rd hole, 2nd shot - division one: Len Rodda; division two: Mark Kesper.

6th hole (Open): Rick Manley.

16th hole (Superpin): Rob Minne.

18th hole division one: Craig Simpson; division two: Rob Scott.

Ladies Event:

In the ladies division one, the winner was Helen Martin (92 gross, 24 h/c, 68 nett), from runner-up Pam Davies (97 gross, 23 h/c, 74 nett).

In the ladies division two the winner was Rosemary Winther (99 gross, 25 h/c, 74 nett). The runner-up was Robyn Weeks (100 gross, 25 h/c, 75 nett).

The Stableford winner was Debbie Kesper with 36 points, with Lesley Elvey finishing runner-up with 33 points.

Ball winners were: Therese Lynch and Maureen Connelly.

Other Highlights:

Linda Andrea scored an eagle on the 15th (Saturday January 13th 20 balls).

Rob Smith scored a birdie on the 12th.

Paul Pyke scored a birdie on the 18th.

Axedale Golf Club Results for McIvor Times February 7, 2018

■ A TOTAL of 65 men played a stableford event at the Axedale Golf Club on Thursday, February 1. It was sponsored by Paul Powell Golf Tuition.

In first division for players with handicaps of 0-15, the winner was David Baillie (16 h/c, 39 pts). The runner-up was Andy Watson (15 h/c, 38 pts). Third place went to Fred Kath (7 h/c, 37 pts).

In division two for players with handicaps of 16-21, the winner was Nic Williamson (19 h/c, 38 pts). The runner-up was Peter Thomas (21 h/c, 37 pts) on a countback from Mick Purdon (20 h/c, 37 pts).

In division three for players with handicaps of 22-36, the winner was Sid Spofforth (28 h/c, 37 pts). The runner-up was David Turner (35 h/c, 35 pts) on a countback from Ken McMahon (33 h/c, 35 pts).

Ball winners:

Geoff Kerr (36), John Richardson (36), Brian Keating (35), Ian Nimon (35), Rob Minne (35) and Rick Manley (34 on a countback).

Nearest the pins

1st hole division one: Peter Hoskin; division two: John Randles.

3rd hole, 2nd shot division one: Fred Kath; division two: Rob Miller.

6th hole open: Rob Minne.

18th hole division one: Peter Williamson; division two: David Yum.

Longest drive:

Chris Atkinson.

Longest putt:

Garry Harrop.

Encouragement award:

Division one: Terry McManus on a countback.

Division two: Chris Atkinson.

Division three: Eric Rogers.

Other highlights:

Birdie ball:

Peter Hoskin (14th), John Randles (1st and 6th) and Garry Harrop (16th).

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text