Sport

Axedale golf results

by
October 13, 2017

More than 100 golfers played in Axedale Golf Club's Stableford event on Saturday.

A GROUP of 93 men and 22 ladies took part in a Stableford event for men and ladies at the Axedale Golf Club on Saturday which was sponsored by T and H Lindrea.

Mens Event:

In division one for handicaps of -5 to 14, the winner was Max Kettle (79 gross, 12 h/c, 67 nett). The runner-up was Peter Hoskin (77 gross, 9 h/c, 68 nett). Third place went to Anthony Strybosch (82 gross, 14 h/c, 68 nett).

In division two for handicaps of 15 to 17, the winner was John Neylon (81 gross, 16 h/c, 65 nett). The runner-up was Peter King (86 gross, 16 h/c, 70 nett). Third place went to Andrew McDougall (85 gross, 15 h/c, 70 nett).

In division three for handicaps of 18 to 23, the winner was Ian Martin (84 gross, 18 h/c, 66 nett). The runner-up was Brian Edwards (88 gross, 22 h/c, 66 nett), with third place going to Derek Higham (89 gross, 22 h/c, 67 nett).

In division four for handicaps of 24 to 36, the winner was Joe Fiske-Kealy (98 gross, 36 h/c, 62 nett). The runner-up was Ernie Lowndes (95 gross, 25 h/c, 70 nett) on a countback from third place winner Mark Filan (98 gross, 28 h/c, 70 nett).

Ball winners: John White (69), Harry Fiske-Kealy (69), Bill Andrea (70), Garry Beames (70), Theo Kapakoulakis (71) and Paul O’Sullivan (71 on a countback).

Nearest the pins:

1st hole division one: Troy Cartner; division two: David Stephen.

3rd hole, 2nd shot - division one: Caleb Perry; division two: Peter Thomas.

6th hole (Open): Annette Holmes.

16th hole (Superpin): Max Kettle.

18th hole division one: Doug Osborne; division two: David Stephens.

Ladies Event:

In the ladies, division one for handicaps of 0 to 26, the winner was Carmel Harrison (90 gross, 21 h/c, 69 nett), from runner-up Jan Walklate (94 gross, 20 h/c, 74 nett).

In the ladies, division two for handicaps of 27 to 45, the winner was Ros Yum (100 gross, 27 h/c, 73 nett) on a countback from runner-up Annette Holmes (105 gross, 32 h/c, 73 nett).

The Stableford winner was Alyson McCulloch with 34 points.

Ball winners: Janette Jackson (74) and Marianne Dunn (75).

Other Highlights:

Lee Graham scored an eagle on the 5th hole.

Mens Monthly Medal: Joe Fiske-Kealy (98 gross, 36 h/c, 62 nett).

Ladies Medal Qualifier: Carmel Harrison (90 gross, 21 h/c, 69 nett).

Mens Medal of Medallist: Dennis Higgins (86 gross, 15 h/c, 71 nett).

Ladies Saturday Medallist: Carmel Harrison (90 gross, 21 h/c, 69 nett).

■ A TOTAL of 64 men played a stableford event at the Axedale Golf Club on Thursday, October 5. The event was sponsored by MacDonalds Nursery.

In division one for handicaps of 0-15, the winner was Peter Hoskin (8 h/c, 39 nett). The runner-up was Rod Connelly (12 h/c, 38 nett). Third place on a countback went to David Baillie (15 h/c, 37 nett).

In division two for players with handicaps of 16-21, the winner was John Taylor (17 h/c, 45 nett). The runner-up was John McCullagh (18 h/c, 42 nett). Third place honours went to Kevin Crawford (17 h/c, 41 nett).

In division three for players with handicaps of 22-36, the winner was Bernie Fitzpatrick (28 h/c, 44 nett). Second place went to Graham Nielsen (30 h/c, 41 nett), from third place winner Xavier Fiske-Kealy (35 h/c, 40 nett).

Ball winners:

Peter Thomas 40, Tony Lindrea 40, Mark Filan 39, John Geldart 39, Phillip Luke 39 and David Lubke 38 on a countback.

Nearest the pins:

1st hole division one: Andy Watson; division two: David Lubke.

3rd hole, 2nd shot division one: Ian Logan; division two: Paul Scholtes.

6th hole, open Robin Minne.

18th hole division one: Paul Pyke; division two: Craig Kealy.

Longest Drive:

Doug Willman, David Baillie.

Encouragement Award:

Division one: John White.

Division two: David Yum.

Division three: Noel Shanahan.

Other Highlights:

John Richardson and Peter Richardson defeated Rowan Galbraith and Eric Rogers 4 and 3.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text