Sport

Andrews claims Axedale stableford

by
October 06, 2017

Axedale Golf Club hosted a stableford event for men and women on Saturday.

A STABLEFORD event for men and ladies took place at the Axedale Golf Club on Saturday which was sponsored by Carley Advisory Services.

Mens Event:

In division one the winner on a countback was Allan Andrews (11 h/c, 38 nett). The runner-up was Troy Cartner (4 h/c, 38 nett), with third place going to Garry Harrop (13 h/c, 34 nett) after a countback.

In division two the winner was Darren Hocking (16 h/c, 42 nett). The runner-up was Harry Fiske-Kealy (20 h/c, 39 nett). Third place went to Heathcote resident Doug Osborne (15 h/c, 38 nett).

In division three the winner was Eric Rogers (32 h/c, 42 nett). The runner-up was David Yum (22 h/c, 41 nett), with third place going to Ian Kerr (27 h/c, 37 nett) on a countback.

Ball winners: Doug Osborne (38), Peter Stewart (37), Peter Thomas (36), Robin Miller (36), Brian Edwards (36) and Bill Andrea (36 on a countback).

Nearest the pins:

1st hole division one: Chris White; division two: Russell McGibbon.

3rd hole, 2nd shot - division one: Phil Brooks; division two: Harry Fiske-Kealy.

6th hole (Open): Dennis Higgins.

16th hole (Superpin): Doug Osborne.

18th hole division one: Troy Cartner; division two: Peter Stewart.

Ladies Event:

In the ladies, division one, the winner was Ann Whiting (45 h/c, 43 nett), from runner-up Ros Yum (27 h/c, 40 nett).

Ball winners were: Marianne Dunn (34) and Marg Kerr (33).

On Thursday September 28, 67 men took part in a 4BBB Stroke event sponsored by Carley Advisory Services.

In division one the winners were Kevin Crawford/David Baillie (18/18 h/c, 55 nett).

The runners-up were Russell Cole/Eric Rogers (25/33 h/c, 58 nett) on a countback from third winners Tony Lindrea/Garry Harrop (27/14 h/c, 58 nett). Fourth place was won by David Purdy/Fred Kath (36/8 h/c, 59 nett).

Ball winners: Rod Connelly/Mick Purdon (60); Ernie Lowndes/Dennis Boden (60); Len Rodda/Geoff Arundell (60) on a countback.

Nearest the pins:

1st hole division one: Fred Kath; division two: Rick Manley.

3rd hole, 2nd shot - division one: Robin Minne; division two: Mark Filan.

6th hole (Open): Tony Gundry.

18th hole division one: Jackpot; division two: John Geldart.

Longest drive: Lex Johnstone.

Encouragement Award:

Division one: Ian Martin/Adrian Miles.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text