Sport

Panthers reach grand finals

by
September 01, 2017

Heathcote Panthers under 16 boys (l-r) Rhys Warren, Zavia Roberts, Riley Bruce, Josh Coleman, Zayne Pearce, Jack Lawrence, Victor Butler, coaches Jackson Penman and Liam Tonsing, Cody Sauvarin (front).

Heathcote Pantehers under 12 boys (l-r) Jai Sauvarin, Dan Koopmans, Anthony Willoughby, Daniel Butler and Jesse Bruce.

TWO Heathcote Panthers Basketball teams won their final last Friday to march straight through to their grand finals on September 9.

The under 12 girls will have their chance to follow when they play their qualifier tonight.

With only five players taking the court, the under 12 boys (division three) were under pressure to keep fouls low and stay on their feet.

But the boys came out strong against their opposition, and were ahead at half-time at 14-5.

Carrying out the defensive presses that they have been working so hard on during recent training sessions, the Panthers never let up.

Finals score: Heathcote Panthers 35 def Generals Magic 11. Player of the match: Jesse Bruce.

The under 16 boys team went up against top of the ladder team, Beaver Rockets.

In a fast moving and physical game, all Heathcote players had to stay focused and determined.

Great team work and strong defence had the Panthers leading at half-time.

The second half saw the Heathcote boys lift even further, with the baskets flowing freely.

Final score: Heathcote Panthers 45 def Beaver Rockets 24. Standout player of the match: Zavia Roberts.

Max, the Panthers mascot, would love to see Heathcote residents and friends come along dressed in the team’s black and yellow colours, to one or both of the grand finals next week.

When: Friday 9 September, game times to be confirmed

Venue: Bendigo Stadium, 134 Marong Rd, West Bendigo.

■ HEATHCOTE Panthers basketball club was proud to have 10 of its players try out over the last four weekends for a place in the Bendigo Braves junior teams.

The Bendigo Braves are the representative teams of the Bendigo Basketball Association (BBA). The Junior Braves Program sits as an elite platform where athletes can be selected to participate in Basketball Australia’s High Performance Programs.

Congratulations to those who made Braves teams this year:

Under 12 boys: Walter Butler and Anthony Willoughby; Under 14 boys: Daniel Butler, Jesse Bruce and Dan Koopmans; Under 14 girls: Majella Roberts; Under 16 boys: Riley Bruce

Teams will now train for two hours every week in Bendigo. They play in tournaments across the state, with the first taking them to Swan Hill at the end of October.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text