Sport

Wearne blitzes course

by
June 09, 2017

Winners of the drop out Ambrose competition held Wednesday (l-r) were: Jan Case, Lynne Fouracre and Carol Stuart.

Tristen Wearne was Saturday's ladies monthly medal winner.

Heathcote Golf Club Men's captain Adrian King (left) with Saturday's monthly medal winner Martin Sims.

A COLD start greeted the 10 ladies at Heathcote Golf Club on Saturday, with Tristen Wearne proving she was up for the challenge completing a clean sweep of the trophies.

Tristen won the monthly medal and A and B grade with 33pts as well as the 8th and 18th hole NTPs. Daphne Hall was best in C and D grades with 32pts.

The men’s monthly medal attracted 23 players. Larry Maxwell returned to form in A grade with 79-6-73 and the B grade winner was the in-form Adrian King with 83-10-73.

The medal and C grade winner was the popular Martin Sims firing a 99-28-71.

Ball winners were Ian Frost 74, Greg Long 74, and Laurie Mueck 74.

NTPs went to: Bryan Wearne (13th), Larry Maxwell (16th); and at the 18th hole: Ian Frost (A grade), Greg Long (B grade) and John Gastin (C grade and superpin). Birdies went to David Clouston (13th), Larry Maxwell (18th) and John Gastin (18th).

Terry Shiels carved into the course to demoralise the opposition in the encouragement award stakes with 110-21-89.

Sincere thanks go to Travis and Theresa of Mitre 10 for their continued and very generous support of the club.

Sunday, June 4:

Ideal conditions greeted golfers on Sunday, with nine pairs competing in the first of the monthly 4BBBs. All of the participants had a very enjoyable day’s outing.

The occasion was especially enjoyable for Garry Boyes and Margaret Sims who were clear winners with 42 points.

Tristen Wearne was NTP on the 8th with Amanda Long closest after 2 shots. On the 18th Steve Ryan was NTP (mens) and Regina Driver won the ladies with a superb shot, then nailing the birdie.

Many thanks to the organisers and players.

Thursday, June 1:

There was a good field of 28 men competing in the fifth round midweek championships and monthly medal on Thursday.

The division one and medal winner was David Clouston with 71-1-70, while division two was taken out by Garry Boyes with 97-27-70. Well played to both!

Ball winners were Geoff Cutting 73, Ron Blachford 73, Larry Maxwell 74, Adrian Goudie 74 and Son Quach 74. Birdie ball went to David Clouston (13th); par ball to John Blundell (18th) and NTP to Garry Boyes (18th). The encouragement award went to John Mugavin with a score of 107-20-87.

Wednesday, May 31:

The ladies played a drop-out ambrose on Wednesday and the successful team was that formed by Carol Stuart, Lynne Fouracre and Jan Case achieving a score of 82-15-67.

Highlights of the winning team’s efforts were Carol’s drives, birdies scored by Lynne and chipping and putting from Jan.

In second place was the team consisting of Joyce Safstrom, Dot McGillivray and Faye Lyall who finished on 89-15-74.

Stephanie’s good works

Members should keep a close watch on social media as Stephanie Wearne is regularly updating the club’s Facebook page with current news and future competitions. There is also an excellent and well written article by Steph regarding her road to refereeing.

Coming events:

Today: Monthly medal stroke and fourth round of the Silver Spoon and Grace Plane putting.

Tomorrow: Men’s stableford.

Saturday, June 10: Canadian foursomes any combination (own partners).

Monday, June 12: Queen’s Birthday holiday open stableford.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text