Sport

Strong fields at Axedale

by
February 01, 2017

74 men and 13 ladies took part in an event at the Axedale Golf Club.

ON Saturday January 28, 74 men and 13 ladies took part in an event at the Axedale Golf Club which was sponsored by Smartline Ron Bradley.

Men’s event

In division one (0-14) the winner was Mark Fitzgerald (10 h/c, 40 points). The runner-up was Peter Williamson (11 h/c, 38pts). Third place went to Robin Minne (13 h/c, 37 pts) on a countback.

In division two (15-19), the winner was Mick Purdon (20 h/c, 38 pts). Runner-up was Craig Lee (16 h/c, 37 pts) on a countback, while third place went to Michael Fitzgerald (16 h/c, 37 pts).

In division three (20+) the winner was Aaron Fredericks (30 h/c, 44 pts). The runner-up was Stephen Jeffrey (21 h/c, 40 pts), while third place was decided on a countback, and went to Keith Hill (31 h/c, 38 pts).

Ball winners: John Taylor 38, Rob Taylor 37, Brian Edwards 37, Ian Edwards 36, Rod Connelly 36 and Derek Higham 36.

Nearest the pins:

1st hole: division one: Sam Bilardi; division two: Geoff Kerr.

3rd hole (2nd shot): division one: Stuart McGibbon; division two: Ian Kerr

6th hole (open): Peter Guest

16th hole super pin (entries): Paul Pyke.

18th hole: division one: Linda Andrea; division two: Dennis Jeffrey.

Ladies event

The winner of division one was Mandy Hamilton (29 h/c, 43 pts) from runner-up Marianne Dunn (33 h/c, 40 pts).

Ball winners: Linda Andrea 39 and Ros Yum 39.

On Australia Day, 62 men took part in a Stableford event at the Axedale Golf Club. The event was sponsored by Smartline Ron Bradley.

Results:

In division one (0-14) the winner was G Harrop (11 h/c, 38 pts) on a countback from runner-up G Laity (11 h/c, 38 pts). Third place went to R Connelly (13 h/c, 37 pts).

In division two (15-19), M Fitzgerald (16 h/c, 39 pts) took out first place on a countback from K Crawford (17 h/c, 39 pts), also decided on a countback. Third place went to S Bilardi (15 h/c, 39 pts).

In division three (20-36) the winner was R McGibbon (20 h/c, 39 pts). Runner-up was P Luke (33 h/c, 38 pts) on a countback, with R Perkins (27 h/c, 38 pts) finishing third.

Ball winners: R Threllfell 38, P Crone 38, T Lindrea 38, A McDougall 37, I Logan 37 and T Strybosch 36.

Longest drive: S Bilardi.

Nearest the pins:

1st hole division one: R Taylor; division two: I Logan.

3rd hole, 2nd shot division one: W Mildren; division two: T Lindrea.

6th hole open: Glen Laity.

18th hole division one: D Baillie; division two: B Keating.

Encouragement Award: Division one: J Richardson; division two: J Randles; division three: G Hamilton.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text