Sport

Heathcote bowls

by
May 20, 2016

Heathcote bowls

ON SATURDAY in near perfect weather conditions, eight teams played four games of eight ends of cross over pairs in the life members memorial pairs.

At the end of an enjoyable games of bowls only three teams had won three games.

On the points system the winners were Greg and Lorraine Speirs (3 wins, 50 points) from Dinah Finn (s) and Heather Baker (3 wins, 49 points) and Brian Taylor (s) and Otto Meuller (3 wins, 45 points).

Heathcote Bowling Club congratulates Greg and Lorraine on winning their second life members memorial pairs championship.

On Wednesday 21 players contested three social games of pairs and triples.

The only three-game winner was Chris Cail (s) and Denis Kilner (3 wins, 46 points, +19 shots).

Runner-up was Brian Taylor (2 wins, 33 points, +2 shots) from Frank Dimauro (s) and Ilona Hutterer (2 wins, 32 points, +4 shots).

The jackpot was not won and will be $125 today.

The annual general meeting is on Sunday, May 22, at the clubrooms at 2pm.

Nominations for all positions close on Sunday, May 15.

Coming events

Today: mixed social bowls at 1pm.

Tonight: committee meeting at 7pm.

Saturday: mixed social bowls at 1pm.

Heathcote pool comp

Round four results: Axedale 10 d Axedale (B) 2; Union (A) 8 d Union (B) 4; Toolleen 7 d Mandalay Diggers 5. Commercial: bye.

Ladders: Commercial 26 points for, 10 points against, 260 per cent, 16 points; Union (A) 23, 14, 150,16; Toolleen 28, 20, 140, 12; Axedale(A) 26, 22, 118, 8; Union (B) 15, 22, 68, 4; Mandalay Diggers 13, 24, 54, 4; Axedale (B) 15, 34, 44, 4.

Axedale Golf Club

SIXTY men played a four-ball stableford on Thursday last week at Axedale Golf Club.

The day was sponsored by Central Trophies and Gifts.

Results: Peter Hoskin and Rob Minne (49 points) 1, Garry Harrop and Tony Lindrea (46) 2, on a countback from John Geldart and John Cluff 3, Rob Taylor and Bob Perkins (45) 4.

Ball winners: John Murdoch and Ross Galvin (45), Graeme Rooke and Fred Kath (44), Geoff Arundel and David Baillie (44) on a countback.

Longest drive: Brian Keating; nearest the pin: Edwards Providore first — Gary Beames (division one), Greg Hall (two); Drummond Golf third — Glenn Laity (one); Ian Logan (two); Bendigo Club sixth — Denis Boden; Drummond Golf 18th — Rob Taylor (one).; golden roughs: John McCullagh and Brian Retallick; birdie ball: Ian Logan (12th).

Men’s singles knockout: Steve Lee d Len Rodda 2 and 1.

Saturday’s golf was a stroke round for the monthly medal, sponsored by Mars Petcare.

Results: division one: Phil Brookes (82-13-69) 1, on a countback from Jamie Ward (77-8-69) 2, Glenn Laity (83-13-70) 3; division two: Kevin Crawford (84-19-65) 1, Seb Lanteri (86-19-67) 2, David Baillie (83-15-68) 3, on a countback; division three: Terrance McManus (82-20-62) 1, Peter Thomas (90-23-67) 2, on a countback from Russell McGibbon (88-21-67) 3.

Ball winners: B Fitzpatrick 69, Ernie Lowndes 68, M Green 70, G.Waldron 70, Bob Perkins 70, K McMahon 70, Alan Darby 70.

Nearest the pin: Axedale Tavern first — Robin Minne (one), Russell McGibbon (two); Drummond Golf third — Jamie Ward (one), Ian Edwards (two, second shot); Bendigo Club sixth — Alan Darby; 16th super pin — W Mildren; Elders Real Estate 18th — David Baillie (one), Gary Piggott (two).

Monthly medal: Terrance McManus 62.

Best gross score: Jamie Ward 77.

Birdie ballL Mark Fitzgerald (18th).

Women’s results: stroke, monthly medal: Ashlee Young (97-32-65) 1, Raye Fleay (88-17-71) 2.

Balls: Annette Holmes 76, Loretta Prowse 77.

Stableford: Sue Green (22) 1.

Reserves

HEATHCOTE’S Reserves battled it out against Mt Pleasant at Pigeon Control Park in a game that remained close and tense through all four quarters.

After a slow first quarter the Saints worked their way into the game and though they controlled the football for much of the next three quarters, it was the slow start that cost them in the end, with Mt Pleasant able to keep the scores level until the final siren, the game ending in a draw.

Final score: Heathcote 8.8 (56) drew Mount Pleasant 8.8 (56).

Goals, Heathcote: M. Ring 2, J. Formosa 1, V. Romagnano 1, M. Romero 1, K. Seidel 1, M. Humphrey 1; Mount Pleasant: D. Kerr 3, B. O’Connor 2, S. Griffin 1, J. Smith 1, B. Welch 1.

Bests, Heathcote: V. Romagnano, M. Ring, J. Formosa, L. Ring, G. Brown, D. Kennedy; Mount Pleasant: J. Brewer, B. Welch, L. Begg, D. Kerr, J. Connelly, J. Hancock.

Awards: Axedale Tavern: Vincent Romanago; George’s Kitchen: Mick Ring; Georgie’s for Hair: Baz.

Under 17s: Mount Pleasant 9.7 (61) d Heathcote 4.5 (29).

Goals, Mount Pleasant: D. Whiting 4, B. Bickley 2, R. McNamara 2, J. Bombardieri 1

Heathcote: J. Conforti 2, J. Brooks 1, J. Formosa 1.

Best, Mount Pleasant: J. Strauss, J. Bombardieri, J. Quirk, J. McCormick, M. Clarke, J. Evans; Heathcote: C. Luscombe, J. Conforti, D. Davies, F. McLean, J. Marcroft, C. Humphrey.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text